Search

Barossa Swimming Club - We're Making Waves! - Newsletter No. 19 - Season 2018/19 - Sunday 10th March

HI TEAM,

1.  SPONSORS

2.  MID-SEASON PRESENTATION AFTERNOON/SOCIAL GATHERING – IMPORTANT INFORMATION

3.  REQUIRED EQUIPMENT

4. NATIONAL PREPARATION MEET

5.  MAD MARCH TITLES – MARCH 29th to 31st

6. BASKET HANDLERS FOR AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

7. SAPSASA DOMINANCE

8. CHANGES TO TIMETABLE THIS WEEK

9. SEASON CALENDAR

10. UPCOMING SWIM MEET CALENDAR

11. SEASON 2018-19 WAVEMAKER RECORDS TO DATE

12. FACEBOOK PAGE – 392 FOLLOWERS

13. TRAINING TIMETABLE THIS WEEK


1. SPONSORS

Please support our wonderful sponsors!

LIST OF BAROSSA SWIMMING CLUB SEASON 2018-19 SPONSORS

PLATINUM SPONSOR:                            CHATEAU YALDARA

GOLD SPONSOR:                                  WINE INDUSTRY SERVICES

GOLD SPONSOR:                                  LEISURE POOLS, BAROSSA

GOLD SPONSOR:                                  BAROSSA VALLEY TOYOTA

GOLD ADVERTISING DONOR:              STEPHAN KNOLL (CLUB PATRON)

SILVER SPONSOR:                                  TANUNDA PHYSIOTHERAPY

BRONZE SPONSOR:                               HOMBURG REAL ESTATE

BRONZE SPONSOR:                               STEWAY CO., LTD.

BRONZE SPONSOR:                               CCL LABELS

SPONSOR (WORK IN KIND):                 SHANNON WELDING


2. MID-SEASON PRESENTATION AFTERNOON/SOCIAL GATHERING – AMENDED DATE (DATE TBC)

Please bear with us as we work to confirm the preferred venue and time for our mid-season presentation afternoon.

This non-formal gathering presents an important opportunity for the team to assemble in a social setting and at the same time to acknowledge the successes of our swimmers at the various championship events, as well as the super sprints events from our Xmas party. It is also a great chance to welcome our new swimmers and their families in a social atmosphere.

At this stage, we are thinking of conducting the event as a breakfast/brunch (perhaps with bacon/eggs and pancakes or similar)

PLEASE KEEP AN EYE ON YOUR INBOX FOR FURTHER UPDATES EARLY IN THE WEEK


3. REQUIRED EQUIPMENT

T1 squad swimmers and above should also possess a foam roller.

T2 squad swimmers and above should possess a tempo trainer – this is an important required piece of equipment.

A reminder that all T3 squad swimmers and above must keep a skipping rope in their swim bag.

Keian from Aqua Speed is available to source this equipment for you if needed. Please let him know directly or via an email message to me. Aqua Speed also have Arena racing goggles in stock for $30.

4. NATIONAL PREPARATION MEET

Please wish the following 3 wavemakers – Jack DUFFIN, Tyla O’NEILL, Kyrene ONEILL - the very best of luck when they compete at the National Preparation meet this coming Friday night.

Each swimmer is planning to swim their very best in the hope they can break qualify for the National Age Championships (the Olympics, if you like, for age group swimmers) to be held in Adelaide in April.


5. MAD MARCH TITLES – PLEASE ENTER NOW (ENTRIES CLOSE WED 13th MARCH 9am)

All eligible wavemakers are highly encouraged to enter the upcoming Mad March Titles (please see link below) of the weekend of March 29th to 31st at the SA Aquatic and Leisure Centre in Marion.

This is the final LC (50m pool) event of the season, and it presents the very last opportunity for swimmers to post their season best (season goal) times.

 Sessions are conducted on Friday evening (distance events)of the 29th following the SAPSASA meet, and again on Sat am, Sat pm and Sun pm.

All eligible swimmers should consider entering events, particularly those for which they have stated season goal times, in at least one of these sessions.

 The times posted at this event are also used for selection on to the state team for the National Schools championships to be held this year in Melbourne in the last week of July.


6. BASKET HANDLER OPPORTUNITY AT AUSTRALIAN OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Barossa Swimming Club has a chance to have its swimmers serve as basket handlers at the upcoming Australian Open Swimming Championships from Sunday 7th to Friday 12th April (see below); this is a brilliant opportunity for our wavemakers to brush shoulders and get close up and personal with the best swimmers in Australia, including their Olympic heroes.

 Please let me know if your swimmers is interested in representing the club at this event – we did this last year at the Pan Pac championships where we had a lot of fun and made some fantastic memories.

 Participants will be required to serve as handlers in one of the evening sessions of the championships – if you are interested in having your swimmer(s) participate, please let me know today/tomorrow AT LATEST (I need to let the organisers know by Monday)


7. WAVEMAKERS DOMINATE AT BAROSSA AND LIGHT DISTRICT SAPSASA CHAMPIONSHIPS

It was wonderful to witness the dominance of Barossa Wavemakers at the Barossa and Light District Primary School Sports Swimming Championships held on Monday, with members of our club racking up a total of 25 wins from the 34 total events.

Three of the club’s swimmers - Kegan Coulter, Jonte Reimann and Angus Sloane - re-wrote the record books between them collecting the very impressive total of 8 new district records.

Kegan set new marks in each of the 10 yrs 50 free, back, fly and breast, obliterating the old marks by between 3 and 7 seconds. Jonte Reimann smashed the previous record for the 13yrs 100m free set just last year by almost 4 seconds, and collected two more best ever times in each of the 50m free and 50m back – both by almost 2 seconds. Angus Sloane, just a few months into his swimming journey, won all four of his races and set a new mark in the 11yrs 50m breaststroke.

With just the winner of each race progressing through to the SA Country Primary Schools Finals to be conducted on March 29th, competition was fierce. A host of wavemakers collected wins in their events to cement an individual spot in the representative team, while a number of others earned their spot in the team as relay representatives.

Well done to all our winners and qualifiers! Bring on the finals!

INDIVIDUAL WINNERS/QUALIFIERS: Kegan Coulter: 50m free (REC), 50m fly (REC), 50m breast (REC), 50m back (REC) Jonte Reimann: 50m free (REC), 100m free (REC), 50m back (REC). 50m fly Angus Sloane: 50m breast (REC), 50m back (1st), 50m fly (1st), 50m free (1st) Sophie Ashmead: 50m back (1st), 50m breast (1st), 50m fly Charlotte Shannon: 50m fly, 50m free (1st) Matilda Lewcock: 50m free Sage Logan: 50m free (1st) Ella Goldsmith: 50m fly (1st), 50m breast (1st) Charlie Semmler: 50m fly (1st) Saxon Kearns: 50m breast (1st) Patrick Timms: 50m back (1st) Emmy Cox: 50m breast (1st), 50m back (1st), 50m fly (1st) Mallika Fletcher: 50m free Imogen Davis: 50m breast ADDITIONAL RELAY QUALIFIERS: Georgiana Sloane, Banjo Reimann


8. CHANGES TO TIMETABLE THIS WEEK

Please note carefully, there will be no training for any squads tomorrow due to the public holiday and the INTER-DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS.


9. BAROSSA SWIMMING CLUB SEASON CALENDAR

Please see our season calendar below: 

The next recommended meet is the Mad March Titles of March 29th to 31st.


CARNIVAL CLASSIFICATION

TARGETED (T): carnivals for which the attendance of all Barossa swimmers is anticipated/expected (for championship events, this expectation applies to eligible Barossa swimmers only)

RECOMMENDED (R): carnivals for which the attendance of Barossa swimmers is recommended (for carnivals with qualifying time or age restrictions, this applies to eligible Barossa swimmers only)

SUGGESTED (S): carnivals for which the attendance of Barossa swimmers is encouraged

10. UPCOMING (RECOMMENDED/TARGETED/SUGGESTED) SWIM MEETS

TARGETED (T) – all eligible swimmers are expected to attend

RECOMMENDED (R) – all eligible swimmers are encouraged to attend

SUGGESTED (S) – swimmers may choose to attend (coaches not necessarily present)

Please note carefully that the next targeted meet is the Starplex meet of March 23rd (entries not yet open) - the coaching panel aims to take a team of 50 swimmers to this meet.


11. SEASON 2018-19 WAVEMAKER RECORDS TO DATE

Harliai Curthoys-Davies:      SA Country Record (15yrs 50 backstroke)

                                                SA Country Record (14-16yrs 400IM)

                                                SA Country Record (14-16 years 200m free) 2x

                                                SA Country Record (Open 200 free) 2x

                                                SA Country Record (16yrs 200IM)

                                                SA Country Record (Open 200IM)

                                                SA Country Record (16yrs 50 free)

                                                SA Country Record (16yrs 100 free)

                                                SA Country Record (Open 100 free)

                                                SA Country Record (16yrs 50 back)3x

+ a host of country championship records around which there is some confusion and for which we are still seeking clarification

Awesome Foursome (Harliai, Tyla O’Neill, Kyrene O’Neill, Makayla Docherty)

                                                SA Country Record 16yrs and under 200m medley relay

                                                SA Country Record 16yrs and under 200m free relay 2x

                                                SA Country Record Open 200 free relay 2x

                                                SA Country Record Open 800 free relay

SA Country Championship Record 16yrs and under 200m free relay

                                                SA Country Championship Record Open 200 free relay

                                                SA Country Championship Record Open 800 free relay

12. FACEBOOK PAGE – 392 FOLLOWERS

Our Facebook page has 392 followers – we have 8 to go to reach our season target of 400.

Don’t forget, we are also on Instagram!

And watch out for our soon to be launched website.


13. TRAINING TIMETABLE THIS WEEK

Thanks, team.

Have a happy week!

Tony

0467 667 395


4 views

CONTACT

US

Tony Davies - 0467 667 395

(Head Coach)‬

Scott Logan - 0447 297 490

PO Box 559 Angaston SA  5353

VISIT

US

Monday - Saturday 

on pool deck @

The Rex - Barossa Aquatic Fitness - 75 Magnolia Rd, Tanunda SA 5352

*please get in touch to check times

EMAIL

US

Copyright ©2019 Barossa Swimming Club.

All Rights Reserved. Privacy Act.