Search

2020 SA COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS – THE NUMBERS


A 41-strong team of Barossa Wavemakers took all before them at the 2020 SA Country Championships held last weekend at Murray Bridge.

Thank you to coaches Scott, Adam and Matt for their very able assistance across the 4-day carnival.

Thank you also to all those parents who served as officials and timekeepers, with special thanks to Angela who took no break and served as an official in each of the 7 sessions of the championships.

As you will read below, we finished the carnival as the top-ranked female team in SA. No doubt you will agree, for a club just 3 years into its existence, this is a particularly outstanding result.

During the course of the championships, we were delighted to accept the very generous offer from Lee Docherty to present a swim bag in the colours of the Barossa Swimming Club to the most outstanding wavemaker of the meet (exclusive of our National Age Championship representative). This very special prize was awarded to Miella Curthoys-Davies for her efforts in winning 7 individual medals (comprising 3 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze medal and also one country championship record), and her membership of two gold medal-winning and country record-setting relay teams.

Congratulations are also extended to our 15-strong team of Superfish who collectively amassed 39 top-ten finishes, including 5 firsts, 5 second and 8 third placings. Particular mention must be made of 9yr old Max Schubert who won all four of his superfish events.

2020 SA COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS – THE NUMBERS

TOTAL MEDALS WON: 76

TOTAL INDIVIDUAL MEDALS WON: 62

25 GOLD, 19 SILVER, 18 BRONZE

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS:

Harliai Curthoys-Davies: 16 GOLD, 3 SILVER

Miella Curthoys-Davies: 3 GOLD, 3 SILVER, 1 BRONZE

Makayla Docherty: 1 GOLD, 3 SILVER, 3 BRONZE

Kegan Coulter: 2 GOLD, 1 SILVER, 1 BRONZE

Ray-Jian Ng: 1 GOLD, 2 SILVER

Nyah Schubert: 1 SILVER, 2 BRONZE

Gus Sloane: 1 GOLD, 1 SILVER

Hannah Joseph: 1 GOLD, 1 SILVER

Kyrene O’Neill: 3 SILVER

Sophie Ashmead: 2 SILVER

Jasmine Carroll: 1 SILVER, 1 BRONZE

Wayne-Hann Ng: 2 BRONZE

Charlotte Ashmead: 1 SILVER

Meg Wood: 1 BRONZE

Keian Curthoys-Davies: 1 BRONZE

TOTAL RELAY MEDALS WON: 14

10 GOLD, 3 SILVER, 1 BRONZE

RELAY TEAM MEDALLISTS:

GOLD Male 200 free relay : Ray-Jian Ng, Kegan Coulter, Angus Sloane, Patrick Timms

GOLD Male 8-12 200 medley relay : Ray-Jian Ng, Kegan Coulter, Max Schubert, Angus Sloane 

GOLD Female 8-12 200 free relay : Jasmine Carroll, Miella Curthoys-Davies, Sage Logan, Charlotte Shannon

GOLD 8-12 200 medley relay : Jasmine Carroll, Sophie Ashmead, Miella Curthoys-Davies, Sage Logan

GOLD Female Open 400 free relay: Harliai Curthoys-Davies, Makayla Docherty, Kyrene O’Neill, Tyla O’Neill

GOLD Female 14-18 200 free relay: Harliai Curthoys-Davies, Tyla O’Neill, Kyrene O’Neill, Meg Wood

GOLD Female 14-18 200 medley relay : Harliai Curthoys-Davies, Tyla O’Neill, Kyrene O’Neill, Meg Wood

GOLD Female 12-16 200 free relay : Harliai Curthoys-Davies, Tyla O’Neill, Kyrene O’Neill, Meg Wood

GOLD Female 12-16 200 medley relay : Harliai Curthoys-Davies, Tyla O’Neill, Kyrene O’Neill, Meg Wood

GOLD Female 14-18 200 medley relay : Nyah Schubert, Charlotte Ashmead, Makayla Docherty, Freya Cartledge

SILVER Female Open 400 medley relay: Harliai Curthoys-Davies, Charlotte Ashmead, Tyla O’Neill, Makayla Docherty

SILVER Female 12-16 200 free relay : Nyah Schubert, Charlotte Ashmead, Makayla Docherty, Freya Cartledge

SILVER Male 12-16 200 medley relay: Keian Curthoys-Davies, Saxon Kearns, Riley Hallett, Cooper Semmler

BRONZE Male 12-16 200 free relay : Keian Curthoys-Davies, Charlie Semmler, Riley Hallett, Cooper Semmler

RECORDS

8 RECORDS - 6 COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP RECORDS (CCR), 2 COUNTRY RECORDS (CR)

GOLD Male 200 free relay : Ray-Jian Ng, Kegan Coulter, Angus Sloane, Patrick Timms (CCR and CR)

GOLD Male 8-12 200 medley relay : Ray-Jian Ng, Kegan Coulter, Max Schubert, Angus Sloane  (CCR and CR)

GOLD Female 8-12 200 free relay : Jasmine Carroll, Miella Curthoys-Davies, Sage Logan, Charlotte Shannon (CR)

GOLD 8-12 200 medley relay : Jasmine Carroll, Sophie Ashmead, Miella Curthoys-Davies, Sage Logan (CCR and CR)

11 views

CONTACT

US

Tony Davies - 0467 667 395

(Head Coach)‬

Scott Logan - 0447 297 490

PO Box 559 Angaston SA  5353

VISIT

US

Monday - Saturday 

on pool deck @

The Rex - Barossa Aquatic Fitness - 75 Magnolia Rd, Tanunda SA 5352

*please get in touch to check times

EMAIL

US

Copyright ©2019 Barossa Swimming Club.

All Rights Reserved. Privacy Act.